Rules & Procedures
[…] 1. M.G.L. c. 41 s. 97D – Confidentiality of reports of rape and related offenses; violations;
    penalties – “All reports of rape and sexual assault or attempts to commit such offenses and all conversations between police officers and victims of said offenses shall not be public reports and shall be maintained by the police departments in a manner which will assure their confidentiality. Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or both.”

 

 

  1. M.G.L. c. 265 s. 24C – Victim’s name; confidentiality – “That portion of the records of a court or any police department…which contains the name of the victim in an arrest, investigation or complaint for rape or assault with intent to rape…shall be withheld from
    public inspection, except with the consent of a justice of such court where the complaint or indictment is or would be prosecuted. Said portion of such court record or police record shall not be deemed to be a public record under the provisions of section seven of chapter four. Except as otherwise provided in this section, it shall be unlawful to publish, disseminate or otherwise disclose the name of any individual identified as an alleged victim of any of the offenses described in the first paragraph.